Prize List for 2022 -
Posted: Sat Nov 05, 2022 12:42 pm
Please find below a list of all East Down Combine Winners for the 2022 Season
EAST DOWN COMBINE CUP WINNERS 2022
Ringland Classic Cup – Skibbereen Classic
J Patterson Ballylesson
Kilpatrick Cup – 1st Talbenny
I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Taylor Cup – Bude
M Foulis Dundonald
Derek Wishart Memoria Cup – Mallow
M Foulis Dundonald
William Lowery Cup 2nd Talbenny
B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
McCausland Cup – Penzance
K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
H & S Muckle Cup Penzance Classic
K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
MacMillan Memorial Cup – St Malo O/B Derby
Gallagher Bros Annsborough
McNeill Memorial Cup – King Cup O/B National St Allouestre
Cowan & McCartney Dundonald
E Carlisle Cup – 5th Old Bird Race Mallow
M Foulis Dundonald
Castlewellan Show Cup – 5th Young Bird Race 1st Gowran Park
Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald
Jefford Memorial Cup – Lowest Inland Velocity
M Foulis Dundonald Vel 1239
R Johnston Cup – 1st Skibbereen Y/B Derby
B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
Skibbereen Cup – Ken McConaghie Skibbereen Y/B Derby
I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Charity Shield – Talbenny Y/B Derby
White & Son Newtownbreda
Agar Bros Cup – Friendship O/B National St Malo
R Straney Killyleagh Central
AVERAGE CUPS
Brown Cup – Old Brid Average
Cowan & McCartney Dundonald Vel 1314
McCartan Memorial Cup – Old Bird Inland Average
M Foulis Dundonald Vel 1518
L & A Fields Memorial Cup – Best Average O/B Classic & O/B Derby
T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda Vel 825
Mrs Magee Cup – Young Bird Average
R & J Conlane Belmont Vel 1554
D Logan Cup – Best Average Penzance & 2nd Skibbereen Y/B Derby
Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson Vel 1261
North Region Cup – Best Average over 4 Channel Races
K Rooney Son & Dtr Annalong Vel 1200
McCloud Cup – Best Average Over All Derbies
T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda Vel 932
Newcombe Trophy - Best Average last 4 O/B & Last 2 Y/B Races
K Rooney Son & Dtr Annalong Vel 1289
R Moore & Son Cup – Best Average Over Channel Championship Races
Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson Vel 1139
E Hardy Memorial Cup – Best Average Last O/B and Last Y/B Races
K Rooney Son & Dtr Annalong Vel 1476
Marie Cromie Memorial Cup – Best Average Y/B Inland Derby Races
I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda Vel 1372
R Russell Memorial Cup – Best Average Channel Races Plus O/B Derby
J Trimble & G/Son Annalong – Vel 882
John Patterson Cup – Best Average 2 Inland Classic Races
M Foulis Dundonald Vel 1398
Ian Cousins Memorial cup – Best Average O/B Classic & 2 Y/B Inland Derby Races
Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald Vel 1445
East Down Combine 50th Anniversary Cup -- Best Average all Derby & Classic Races
J Trimble & G/Son Annalong Vel 957
IHU MERITORIOUS AWARD WINNERS 2022
1st Talbenny & Bude: M Foulis Dundonald Vel 1204
2nd Talbenny & Penzance: K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong Vel 1260
3 BIRD CHANNEL CHAMPIONSHIP 2022
1st Talbenny: M Foulis Dundonald
2nd Talbenny: Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson
Bude: M Foulis Dundonald
Penzance: Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson
OPEN & SECTION WINNERS 2022 OLD BIRD SEASON
Navan: 1st Open 1st East Section J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
1st West Section McCartan & Woodside Crossgar
Nominated: 1st West Section McCartan & Woodside Crossgar
Tullamore: 1st Open 1st West Section A Gregg Belmont
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section A Gregg Belmont
1st East Section Burgess & Brennan Bangor
Nominated: 1st East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
Roscrea: 1st Open 1st West Section Mark Foulis Dundonald
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section Mr & Mrs Brown Dundonald
1st East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
Nominated: 1st East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
Cashel: 1st Open 1st West Section R & J Conlane Belmont
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section W & R Evans & Leahy Belmont
1st East Section D & K McCutcheon Donaghadee
Nominated: 1st East Section C McManus & Daughter Crossgar
1st Mallow: 1st Open 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section R Irwin Dundonald
1st East Section Burgess & Brennan Bangor
Nominated: 1st East Section J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
Skibbereen Classic: 1st Open 1st West Section J Patterson Ballylesson
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section J Patterson Ballylesson
1st East Section Burgess & Brennan Bangor
Nominated: 1st East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
2nd Mallow: 1st Open 1st West section R & J Conlane Belmont
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald
1st East Section P McCartan Annsborough
Nominated: 1st East Section W & N Cully Portavogie
1st Talbenny: 1st Open 1st West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
1st East Section J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
Nominated: 1st East Section J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
2nd Talbenny: 1st Open 1st West Section B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald
1st East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
Nominated: 1st East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
Macroon Classic: 1st Open M Foulis Dundonald
Nominated: 1st Open M Foulis Dundonald
Bude: 1st Open 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald
1st East Section Burgess & Brennan Bangor
Nominated: 1st East Section J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
Penzance: 1st Open 1st East Section K Rooney, Son & Daughter Annalong
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson
1st West Section Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson
Nominated: 1st East Section C McManus & Dtr Crossgar
Penzance Classic: 1st Open 1st East Section K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
1st West Section Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson
St Malo OB Derby: 1st Open 1st East Section Gallagher Bros Annsborough
Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section D Shaw Bangor
1st West Section T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st West Section R & J Conlane Belmont
OPEN & SECTION WINNERS 2022 YOUNG BIRD SEASON
1st Navan: 1st Open 1st West Section W Morrison Belmont
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section W Morrison Belmont
1st East Section Harper & Young Cloughey
Nominated: 1st East Section Lambert & Stewart Bangor
2nd Navan: 1st Open 1st West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
1st East Section Gordon Bros & Sons Cloughey
Nominated: 1st East Section P Byrne & Son Crossgar
1st Kilkea: 1st Open 1st West Section R & J Conlane Belmont
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section J Patterson Ballylesson
1st East Section S & K Duke Crossgar
Nominated: 1st East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
2nd Kilkea: 1st Open 1st West Section B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald
1st East Section K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
Nominated: 1st East Section K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
1st Gowran Park: 1st Open 1st West Section Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section M & Mrs S Brown Dundonald
1st East Section Burgess & Brennan Bangor
Nominated: 1st East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
2nd Gowran Park: 1st Open 1st West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
1st East Section W & N Cully Portavogie
Nominated: 1st East Section Ambrose & Kelly Portavogie
Fermoy: 1st Open 1st East Section K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson
1st West Section R & J Conlane Belmont
Nominated: 1st East Section K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
Talbenny Y/B Derby: 1st Open 1st West Section W White & Son Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section B & H Marshall Newtownbreda
1st East Section G & P Brown Annsborough
Nominated: 1st East Section D Shaw Bangor
1st Skibbereen Y/B Derby: 1st Open 1st West Section B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald
1st East Section G & P Brown Annsborough
Nominated: 1st East Section S & K Duke Crossgar
2nd Skibbereen Y/B Derby: 1st Open 1st West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald
1st East Section: G Lyttle Comber Social
Nominated: 1st East Section D Shaw Bangor
CHAMPION OLD BIRD 2022
Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald 129 points
CHAMPION YOUNG BIRD 2022
M Foulis Dundonald 126 points
CLUB CHAMPIONS 2022
Old Bird Season – Dundonald H.P.S 177 points
Young Bird Season – Newtownbreda H.P.S 131 points
ACHIEVEMENT AWARD WINNERS 2022
Awarded for a bird placed 3 times in the old bird derby result
None won
CENTRE PRIZE WINNERS 2022
CROSSGAR CENTRE
Skibbereen Classic – Burgess & Brennan Bangor
St. Malo O/B Derby – Gallagher Bros Annsborough
1st Skibbereen Y/B Derby – G & P Brown Annsborough
Talbenny Y/B Derby – G & P Brown Annsborough
2nd Skibbereen Y/B Derby – G Lyttle Comber Social
Ballylesson Centre
Skibbereen Classic – J Patterson Ballylesson
St. Malo O/B Derby – T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda
1st Skibbereen Y/B Derby – B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
Talbenny Y/B Derby – W White & Son Newtownbreda
2nd Skibbereen Y/B Derby – I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Portavogie Centre
Skibbereen Classic – R Moore & Son Bangor
St. Malo O/B Derby – D Shaw Bangor
1st Skibbereen Y/B Derby – D Shaw Bangor
Talbenny Y/B Derby – D Shaw Bangor
2nd Skibbereen Y/B Derby – C & H Cully Cloughey
1ST EAST DOWN COMBINE MEMBER IN IRISH NATIONAL FLYING CLUB RACES 2022
Skibbereen inland old bird national – 1st East Down Combine 34th North Section
McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar
Senna Cove Yearling National – 1st East Down Combine 7th Open, 5th North Section
McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar
Saint Allouestre Kings Cup – 1st East Down Combine, 18th Open, 13th North Section
Cowan & McCartney Dundonald
St Malo Friendship National – 1st East Down Combine, 1st Open
R Straney Killyleagh Central
Penzance Y/B National – 1st East Down Combine 43rd Open, 39th North Section
Adair & McCombs Crossgar
Skibbereen Y/B National – 1st East Down Combine 9th Open, 2nd North Section
Mark Foulis Dundonald
EAST DOWN COMBINE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2022
Old Bird Inland Champion – Mark Foulis Dundonald 291 points
Old Bird Inland Champion West Section – Mark Foulis Dundonald 125 points
Old Bird Inland Champion East Section – Burgess & Brennan Bangor 119 points
Old Bird Channel Champion – Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson 160 points
Old Bird Channel Champion West Section - Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson 77 points
Old Bird Channel Champion East Section - J Trimble & Grandson Annalong 86 points
Young Bird Champion – I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda 344 points
Young Bird Champion West Section – I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda 160 points
Young Bird Champion East Section – Harper & Young Cloughey 133 points
EAST SECTION FANCIER OF THE YEAR 2022
Burgess & Brennan Bangor 596 points
WEST SECTION FANCIER OF THE YEAR 2022
Mark Foulis Dundonald 597 points
EAST DOWN COMBINE FANCIER OF THE YEAR 2022
(H Morrow Memorial Cup)
M Foulis Dundonald 1496 points
EAST DOWN COMBINE CUP WINNERS 2022
Ringland Classic Cup – Skibbereen Classic
J Patterson Ballylesson
Kilpatrick Cup – 1st Talbenny
I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Taylor Cup – Bude
M Foulis Dundonald
Derek Wishart Memoria Cup – Mallow
M Foulis Dundonald
William Lowery Cup 2nd Talbenny
B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
McCausland Cup – Penzance
K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
H & S Muckle Cup Penzance Classic
K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
MacMillan Memorial Cup – St Malo O/B Derby
Gallagher Bros Annsborough
McNeill Memorial Cup – King Cup O/B National St Allouestre
Cowan & McCartney Dundonald
E Carlisle Cup – 5th Old Bird Race Mallow
M Foulis Dundonald
Castlewellan Show Cup – 5th Young Bird Race 1st Gowran Park
Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald
Jefford Memorial Cup – Lowest Inland Velocity
M Foulis Dundonald Vel 1239
R Johnston Cup – 1st Skibbereen Y/B Derby
B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
Skibbereen Cup – Ken McConaghie Skibbereen Y/B Derby
I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Charity Shield – Talbenny Y/B Derby
White & Son Newtownbreda
Agar Bros Cup – Friendship O/B National St Malo
R Straney Killyleagh Central
AVERAGE CUPS
Brown Cup – Old Brid Average
Cowan & McCartney Dundonald Vel 1314
McCartan Memorial Cup – Old Bird Inland Average
M Foulis Dundonald Vel 1518
L & A Fields Memorial Cup – Best Average O/B Classic & O/B Derby
T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda Vel 825
Mrs Magee Cup – Young Bird Average
R & J Conlane Belmont Vel 1554
D Logan Cup – Best Average Penzance & 2nd Skibbereen Y/B Derby
Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson Vel 1261
North Region Cup – Best Average over 4 Channel Races
K Rooney Son & Dtr Annalong Vel 1200
McCloud Cup – Best Average Over All Derbies
T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda Vel 932
Newcombe Trophy - Best Average last 4 O/B & Last 2 Y/B Races
K Rooney Son & Dtr Annalong Vel 1289
R Moore & Son Cup – Best Average Over Channel Championship Races
Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson Vel 1139
E Hardy Memorial Cup – Best Average Last O/B and Last Y/B Races
K Rooney Son & Dtr Annalong Vel 1476
Marie Cromie Memorial Cup – Best Average Y/B Inland Derby Races
I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda Vel 1372
R Russell Memorial Cup – Best Average Channel Races Plus O/B Derby
J Trimble & G/Son Annalong – Vel 882
John Patterson Cup – Best Average 2 Inland Classic Races
M Foulis Dundonald Vel 1398
Ian Cousins Memorial cup – Best Average O/B Classic & 2 Y/B Inland Derby Races
Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald Vel 1445
East Down Combine 50th Anniversary Cup -- Best Average all Derby & Classic Races
J Trimble & G/Son Annalong Vel 957
IHU MERITORIOUS AWARD WINNERS 2022
1st Talbenny & Bude: M Foulis Dundonald Vel 1204
2nd Talbenny & Penzance: K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong Vel 1260
3 BIRD CHANNEL CHAMPIONSHIP 2022
1st Talbenny: M Foulis Dundonald
2nd Talbenny: Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson
Bude: M Foulis Dundonald
Penzance: Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson
OPEN & SECTION WINNERS 2022 OLD BIRD SEASON
Navan: 1st Open 1st East Section J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
1st West Section McCartan & Woodside Crossgar
Nominated: 1st West Section McCartan & Woodside Crossgar
Tullamore: 1st Open 1st West Section A Gregg Belmont
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section A Gregg Belmont
1st East Section Burgess & Brennan Bangor
Nominated: 1st East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
Roscrea: 1st Open 1st West Section Mark Foulis Dundonald
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section Mr & Mrs Brown Dundonald
1st East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
Nominated: 1st East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
Cashel: 1st Open 1st West Section R & J Conlane Belmont
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section W & R Evans & Leahy Belmont
1st East Section D & K McCutcheon Donaghadee
Nominated: 1st East Section C McManus & Daughter Crossgar
1st Mallow: 1st Open 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section R Irwin Dundonald
1st East Section Burgess & Brennan Bangor
Nominated: 1st East Section J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
Skibbereen Classic: 1st Open 1st West Section J Patterson Ballylesson
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section J Patterson Ballylesson
1st East Section Burgess & Brennan Bangor
Nominated: 1st East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
2nd Mallow: 1st Open 1st West section R & J Conlane Belmont
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald
1st East Section P McCartan Annsborough
Nominated: 1st East Section W & N Cully Portavogie
1st Talbenny: 1st Open 1st West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
1st East Section J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
Nominated: 1st East Section J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
2nd Talbenny: 1st Open 1st West Section B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald
1st East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
Nominated: 1st East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
Macroon Classic: 1st Open M Foulis Dundonald
Nominated: 1st Open M Foulis Dundonald
Bude: 1st Open 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald
1st East Section Burgess & Brennan Bangor
Nominated: 1st East Section J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
Penzance: 1st Open 1st East Section K Rooney, Son & Daughter Annalong
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson
1st West Section Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson
Nominated: 1st East Section C McManus & Dtr Crossgar
Penzance Classic: 1st Open 1st East Section K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
1st West Section Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson
St Malo OB Derby: 1st Open 1st East Section Gallagher Bros Annsborough
Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section D Shaw Bangor
1st West Section T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st West Section R & J Conlane Belmont
OPEN & SECTION WINNERS 2022 YOUNG BIRD SEASON
1st Navan: 1st Open 1st West Section W Morrison Belmont
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section W Morrison Belmont
1st East Section Harper & Young Cloughey
Nominated: 1st East Section Lambert & Stewart Bangor
2nd Navan: 1st Open 1st West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
1st East Section Gordon Bros & Sons Cloughey
Nominated: 1st East Section P Byrne & Son Crossgar
1st Kilkea: 1st Open 1st West Section R & J Conlane Belmont
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section J Patterson Ballylesson
1st East Section S & K Duke Crossgar
Nominated: 1st East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
2nd Kilkea: 1st Open 1st West Section B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald
1st East Section K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
Nominated: 1st East Section K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
1st Gowran Park: 1st Open 1st West Section Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section M & Mrs S Brown Dundonald
1st East Section Burgess & Brennan Bangor
Nominated: 1st East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
2nd Gowran Park: 1st Open 1st West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
1st East Section W & N Cully Portavogie
Nominated: 1st East Section Ambrose & Kelly Portavogie
Fermoy: 1st Open 1st East Section K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson
1st West Section R & J Conlane Belmont
Nominated: 1st East Section K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
Talbenny Y/B Derby: 1st Open 1st West Section W White & Son Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section B & H Marshall Newtownbreda
1st East Section G & P Brown Annsborough
Nominated: 1st East Section D Shaw Bangor
1st Skibbereen Y/B Derby: 1st Open 1st West Section B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald
1st East Section G & P Brown Annsborough
Nominated: 1st East Section S & K Duke Crossgar
2nd Skibbereen Y/B Derby: 1st Open 1st West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald
1st East Section: G Lyttle Comber Social
Nominated: 1st East Section D Shaw Bangor
CHAMPION OLD BIRD 2022
Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald 129 points
CHAMPION YOUNG BIRD 2022
M Foulis Dundonald 126 points
CLUB CHAMPIONS 2022
Old Bird Season – Dundonald H.P.S 177 points
Young Bird Season – Newtownbreda H.P.S 131 points
ACHIEVEMENT AWARD WINNERS 2022
Awarded for a bird placed 3 times in the old bird derby result
None won
CENTRE PRIZE WINNERS 2022
CROSSGAR CENTRE
Skibbereen Classic – Burgess & Brennan Bangor
St. Malo O/B Derby – Gallagher Bros Annsborough
1st Skibbereen Y/B Derby – G & P Brown Annsborough
Talbenny Y/B Derby – G & P Brown Annsborough
2nd Skibbereen Y/B Derby – G Lyttle Comber Social
Ballylesson Centre
Skibbereen Classic – J Patterson Ballylesson
St. Malo O/B Derby – T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda
1st Skibbereen Y/B Derby – B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
Talbenny Y/B Derby – W White & Son Newtownbreda
2nd Skibbereen Y/B Derby – I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Portavogie Centre
Skibbereen Classic – R Moore & Son Bangor
St. Malo O/B Derby – D Shaw Bangor
1st Skibbereen Y/B Derby – D Shaw Bangor
Talbenny Y/B Derby – D Shaw Bangor
2nd Skibbereen Y/B Derby – C & H Cully Cloughey
1ST EAST DOWN COMBINE MEMBER IN IRISH NATIONAL FLYING CLUB RACES 2022
Skibbereen inland old bird national – 1st East Down Combine 34th North Section
McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar
Senna Cove Yearling National – 1st East Down Combine 7th Open, 5th North Section
McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar
Saint Allouestre Kings Cup – 1st East Down Combine, 18th Open, 13th North Section
Cowan & McCartney Dundonald
St Malo Friendship National – 1st East Down Combine, 1st Open
R Straney Killyleagh Central
Penzance Y/B National – 1st East Down Combine 43rd Open, 39th North Section
Adair & McCombs Crossgar
Skibbereen Y/B National – 1st East Down Combine 9th Open, 2nd North Section
Mark Foulis Dundonald
EAST DOWN COMBINE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2022
Old Bird Inland Champion – Mark Foulis Dundonald 291 points
Old Bird Inland Champion West Section – Mark Foulis Dundonald 125 points
Old Bird Inland Champion East Section – Burgess & Brennan Bangor 119 points
Old Bird Channel Champion – Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson 160 points
Old Bird Channel Champion West Section - Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson 77 points
Old Bird Channel Champion East Section - J Trimble & Grandson Annalong 86 points
Young Bird Champion – I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda 344 points
Young Bird Champion West Section – I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda 160 points
Young Bird Champion East Section – Harper & Young Cloughey 133 points
EAST SECTION FANCIER OF THE YEAR 2022
Burgess & Brennan Bangor 596 points
WEST SECTION FANCIER OF THE YEAR 2022
Mark Foulis Dundonald 597 points
EAST DOWN COMBINE FANCIER OF THE YEAR 2022
(H Morrow Memorial Cup)
M Foulis Dundonald 1496 points